Monday, July 25, 2016

Monday, July 25, 2016 - Antelope Valley & Eastern Kern APCD Smoke Advisory #SandFire

Wildfire Smoke Health Advisory Area

Antelope Valley residents are advised to restrict outdoor activities in smoke impacted areas

Smoke from the Sand Fire near the Los Angeles National Forest and Highway 14 is impacting communities in the Antelope Valley and Rosamond areas.  The fire is, currently, located near Highway 14 east of Santa Clarita and west of Acton in Los Angeles County; however, prevailing winds have brought smoke into the Antelope Valley Area in Kern County.  The smoke is, currently, impacting Edwards Air Force Base, Rosamond, and Willow Springs.  However, the affects if the fire may also impact the communities of Boron, California City, Johannesburg, Mojave, Neenach, North Edwards, Randsburg, and Saltdale.

The Eastern Kern Air Pollution Control District (District) is recommending that children, older individuals, and those with pre-existing heart and lung problems should avoid outdoor activity, whenever they can smell or see smoke in their immediate area.  Effects can be as mild as a headache; eye, nose or throat irritation; or as serious as triggered asthma episodes or stresses on weakened cardiovascular systems.  Adverse health impacts may also be seen in normally healthy individuals, if they are engaged in strenuous outdoor activities during periods of exposure to ground-level smoke.

Sensitive individuals should stay indoors in an air conditioned building with windows and doors closed whenever there is smoke at ground level in their area.  Most residential central air conditioning systems re-circulate the air inside the home, so these can be operated normally; however, many commercial buildings and a small percentage of newer homes have mechanical ventilation systems that actively bring in outdoor air, and these should be set to a "re-circulate" mode, if available. If you are using a window air conditioner it should also be set to the “re-circulate” mode.  Water or swamp coolers remove only a small portion of the smoke particles from the air that they bring in and provide little protection from the smoke.  The District is recommending not use a swamp cooler that if there is smoke present in your area. Whole house fans should not be used until the threat of smoke impacts in your area is gone.

More information on the Sand Fire can be found at the Fire Incident Information website, .

Administrative Office:  2700 “M” Street, Suite 302, Bakersfield, CA 93301-2370

Phone (661) 862-5250 – Fax (661) 862-5251

No comments:

Post a Comment