Tuesday, June 20, 2017

June 20, 2017 - Smoke Advisory for Holcomb Fire in Northeast San Bernardino Mountains

Victorville - The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued a Smoke Advisory for Victor Valley Communities.  Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

Smoke and ash from the Holcomb Fire currently burning northeast of Big Bear Lake in the Eastern San Bernardino Mountains could impact air quality in the area.

If you see or smell smoke or ash in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your familys health.  Everyone especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children – should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area.  Use your air conditioning system and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. Keep windows and doors closed. Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside

If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health care provider.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.


The MDAQMD is the local air quality management agency for the High Desert Portion of San Bernardino County and the Palo Verde Valley of Riverside County.  To sign up for EnviroFlash, the MDAQMDs automated e-mail forecast service, visit www.mdaqmd.ca.gov.

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Wednesday, May 31, 2017 Preparing for #WildfireSmoke. From North Coast AQMD - Good Info for All

Protecting Your Family From

WILDFIRE SMOKE

It is possible that wildfires will make smoke in your area this summer.
The following information will help you prepare in case that happens.

Safety Tips to Protect Yourself and Your Family
  • Pay attention to air quality reports. These will be found on radio, TV or in the newspaper and will include 
    instructions about outdoor activities and safety measures. They can also be found at www.ncuaqmd.org or by calling the NCUAQMD Air Quality Information hotline toll-free at (866) 287-6329.
  • Keep indoor air as clean as possible. Close all windows and doors. If it is too hot with the windows closed, 
    consider visiting a place with air conditioning for relief. Avoid smoking tobacco inside, frying food, or burning candles.
  • Use common sense. If it looks smoky outside keep children occupied with quiet indoor activities. Keep car 
    windows closed while driving and run the air conditioner on the inside air setting.
  • Contact your doctor now if you have health concerns. For example, if your child has asthma, discuss what 
    you should do if the air in your neighborhood becomes smoky.
  • Closely monitor your health during smoky conditions. If you or members of your family have lung or heart 
    disease, contact your doctor immediately if symptoms get worse.

Important to Remember
  • Children, the elderly, pregnant women and people with lung and heart problems are more likely to be affected by health threats from smoke.
  • Dust masks and wet or dry bandanas do not protect lungs from wildfire smoke. Choose a mask called a “particulate respirator” that has the word “NIOSH” and either “N95” or “P100” printed on it.
Air Conditioning and Swamp Cooler Information

Run an air conditioner if you have one, but keep any fresh air intake closed and filter clean to prevent outdoor smoke from getting inside. If you see heavy, visible smoke outside, don’t use a swamp cooler.

For More Information:

NCUAQMD Air Quality Hotline: 1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329) or www.ncuaqmd.org.
www.humboldthealthalert.org       For accurate information on local health issues.
www.fire.ca.gov                            Wildland fire information from the California Department of Forestry.
www.inciweb.org/state/5               Wildland fire information for fires managed by a Federal Agency.


Wednesday, May 31, 2017 North Coast Unified AQMD & Partners Pre-Season Announcement. #WildfireSmoke



Issued May 31, 2017
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Preparing for the Wildfire Season

The North Coast Unified Air Quality Management District (NCUAQMD), the Humboldt, Trinity and Del Norte County Departments of Health and Human Services Public Health Branches, and regional Tribal health departments would like to help you prepare in the event of wildfires. If a wildfire breaks out in your area, please be aware of the following information.

Air Quality Alerts are the most serious issued by the NCUAQMD. Alerts indicate when the air in an area becomes Hazardous. If you live in or plan to travel in an area that may be affected by wildfire smoke, check for alerts by calling 1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329). Air Quality Alerts and information about how smoke affects you and your family can also be found at www.ncuaqmd.org.

Air Quality Advisories are issued when an area is forecast to be impacted by a substantial smoke event and becomes Unhealthy. The impact of smoke in the area is not expected to reach the Hazardous level.

Public Service Announcements are issued to provide information about possible air quality affects from Wildfires. Public Service announcements are intended to provide general information about the smoke event. Sensitive populations may be affected by smoke at this level. The impact of smoke in the area is not expected to reach Unhealthy or Hazardous levels.

If you have health concerns, are elderly, pregnant, or have a child in your care, consider talking with your doctor now about what to do if the air becomes smoky.

Concentrations of smoke will vary depending upon location, weather, and distance to the fire. Smoke from wildfires and structure fires contain harmful chemicals that can affect your health. Smoke can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing.

If you are in a wildfire prone area, consider buying an air purifier now to use in the event of smoky air. Some air cleaners can help reduce indoor pollutants if they are the right type and size for your home. Go to www.epa.gov/iaq/pubs/residair.html for more information about air cleaners or air purifiers.

For more information call the NCUAQMD at (707) 443-3093, the Humboldt County Public Health Department at (707) 445-6200, the Trinity County Public Health Department at (530) 623-1265, or the Del Norte Public Health Department at (707) 464-3191.

Health Information for Smoke Impacts

Concentrations of smoke may vary depending upon location, weather, and distance from the fire. Smoke from wildfires and structure fires contain harmful chemicals that can affect your health. Smoke can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing. People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include: those with respiratory disease (such as asthma), those with heart disease, young children, and older adults.

These sensitive populations should stay indoors and avoid prolonged activity. All others should limit prolonged or heavy activity and time spent outdoors. Even healthy adults can be affected by smoke. Seek medical help if you have symptoms that worsen or become severe.

If you can see, taste, or feel smoke, contact your local health department and/or primary healthcare provider. This is especially important if you have health concerns, are elderly, are pregnant, or have a child in your care.

Follow these general precautions to protect your health during a smoke event:
  • Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise
  • Stay indoors with windows and doors closed as much as possible
  • Do not run fans that bring smoky outdoor air inside – examples include swamp coolers, whole-house fans, and fresh air ventilation systems
  • Run your air-conditioner only if it does not bring smoke in from the outdoors. Change the standard air conditioner filter to a medium or high efficiency filter. If available, use the “re-circulate” or “recycle” setting on the unit
  • Do not smoke, fry food, or do other things that will create indoor air pollution
  • If you have lung disease (including asthma) or heart disease, closely monitor your health and contact your doctor if you have symptoms that worsen.
Consider leaving the area until smoke conditions improve if you have repeated coughing,
shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations,
nausea, unusual fatigue, lightheadedness.

For 24-hour Air Quality Advisory Information, call toll-free at
1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329).
For further information, visit the District’s website at