Monday, August 20, 2018

Monday, August 20 2018 North Coast Unified AQMD "Unhealthy" Conditions Air Quality Advisory for Trinity & Humboldt Counties

WILDFIRE SMOKE INFORMATION

A joint message from the North Coast Unified Air Quality Management District (NCUAQMD) and partners

August 20, 2018
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Air Quality Advisory - “Unhealthy” Conditions
Area/location
Forecast
Humboldt County

Orleans
Unhealthy
Hoopa
Unhealthy
Weitchpec
Unhealthy
Trinity County

Lewiston
Unhealthy








In addition to smoke impacts from the Natchez and fires in Southern Oregon, the Mill Creek Ridge Fire will have significant impacts to air quality in Hoopa, Orleans, and Weitchpec.

In Trinity County and inland areas, a high pressure system is building over the next several days. Winds will remain dominated by seasonal diurnal pattern with upslope/up canyon winds during the afternoon and downslope/down canyon after midnight. Inversions will hold smoke in the valleys until late in the morning. The worst air quality will occur just before the inversion lifts around noon. Once the inversion breaks, winds will pick up and smoke will dissipate.

Air Quality Index (AQI)
Actions to Protect Yourself
Good
None
Moderate
Sensitive individuals should consider limiting prolonged or heavy exertion
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG)
People within USG should reduce prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion
Unhealthy
People within USG should avoid all prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion
Very Unhealthy
Everyone should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion
Hazardous
Everyone should avoid any outdoor activity





This forecast is expected to remain in effect through August 21, 2018.  Updates will be provided as conditions change. For 24-hour Air Quality Advisory Information, call toll-free at 1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329). Please see the NCUAQMD’s Public Service Announcements for recommendations on limiting smoke exposure on our website at www.ncuaqmd.org

Cleaner Air Centers currently available:
Humboldt County
§  Hoopa Neighborhood Facility,11860 State Hwy 96, Hoopa; 8am-5pm.
§  Hoopa Health Association Senior Nutrition Center will be available to Hoopa seniors; 768 Loop Road, Hoopa; 8am-5pm
Trinity County
§  Lewiston Community Center, 302 Texas Ave, Lewiston; 8am to 5pm.
§  Veteran’s Memorial Hall, 103 Memorial Drive, Weaverville; 8am to 5pm.
aqmdlogo
NORTH COAST UNIFIED
AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
707 L Street, Eureka, CA 95501
 (707) 443-3093

Monday 8-20-2018 - #NatchezFire UPDATED Smoke Outlook


Monday August 20, 2018 Lions Fire Smoke Outlook


Monday, Aug 20 Stanislaus Area #DonnellFire Smoke Outlook + Lake Tahoe


Monday, August 20th, 2018. California-Oregon border.


Monday, August 20, 2018 Mendocino Complex Smoke Outlook


Monday 8/20 and Tuesday 8/21 #CarrFire and #HirzFire Smoke Outlook